Monday, November 24, 2008

Still Pregs!






Of course this little guy is coming whenever he wants! Ha he was due on the 21st and so yeah a little late - but thats ok, he has to come sometime:) We are so anxious to have him here now. Everyone keeps telling me he is so much easier to take care of when they are in you...hmm I believe that and all but that would suck! Perma pregnant, I don't think so!
At least I have everything ready, his bedroom which I just finished is so dang cute and I was able to finish painting our guest bathroom and get that all done. This summer I did so much garage selling it was crazy fun. I found a crib and changing table for $50 for both of them! I wanted a different color so I glazed them and then put a finish laquer (s/p) on it. It looks so amazing! (Ill post some pics) And what a steal! One of my best finds though was a busted up pack -n-play from Chicco. The lady selling it was like, oh it was working earlier today. So I told her I would give her $30 for it. She said if I couldn't get a replacement part for it then I could come back to her and she would give me my money back. So I bought it and the whole way home I was like that was a stupid buy. I figured that even if they did send a replacement part I wouldn't be able to fix it my self. Anywho I called Chicco and they sent me a brand new one! Ha so I paid 30 bones for a brand new pack-n-play that retails for about $200! I was stoked! I love Chicco, they are the best:)
Anywho, I'm always trying to get Franco to take pics of my massive belly. Its always funny when he does. I think he thinks I'm weird for wanting some! ha what a silly boy. So here are a few of my recent ones.

7 comments:

James & Bec said...

oh my gosh! Your belly is SOOOOO cute! and big! haha. mine had about 200 stretch marks on it. So yours just looks perfect! I'm sorry lil' guy is late. Grace was induced 8 days after her due date. I feel yo pain, sista!

good luck! you will be the cutest mom ever!

um, also, i must needs learn your garage selling/buying ways for number 2! I don't think we could afford to buy all new stuff again.

James & Bec said...

one last thing, where did you get all your cute prego clothes? i love your gray shirt and your pants are cute too!

Ryan said...

I love that you are wheeling and dealing! And doing a dang good job at it! And your belly shots are the best. I have heard that they are easier to take care of in but in spite of that there is a point where the baby MUST come out! I don't know how I could handle being overdue. 9 months already seems like a long time. You are a beautiful pregnant momma! Can't wait to see the little guy!

Ryan said...

oops I was logged in as Ryan ... this is Kali ha ha

The Lindsay Family said...

Oh I just love Prego bellies, And I especially love girls that are not afraid to show it if like you do. You look good pregnant. That little kid is going to be so dang cute, and you know it. I just asked Preston and he said that I was way bigger, sorry. People thought I was having twins. You look so beautiful though, and i bet you will miss the belly, I did. I can't wait to be pregnant again. Good luck with everything, and post photos of that little bundle asap, and tell us all about L&D

Trent and Kimberly said...

I can't believe how much the belly can stretch- I look at mine now that I had him and wonder how in the world mine ever got that big!! I can't wait to see pics of him! And I still have your present sitting here by the way, I gotta bring it over!

M&M Delicious! said...

Sara Dayton Waldron was telling me about your blog - I was so excited to check it out!!! It's fun to see what's been going on and a get a look at that big belly!!! Awesome!!!

Mel